Menue

Program for ECOF15 in Dresden

Monday July 17, 2017

09:00-09:40Registration
09:40-09:50WELCOME
09:50-10:30

A. Dieter Schlüter
2D Polymers: Synthesis, Characterization, Application

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30

Dieter Neher
Multilayer Design for Hybrid Perovskite Solar Cells

11:30-11:50

M. L. Rodríguez-Mendez
Enhanced Sensing Properties of Composites formed by Conducting
Polymers/AuNPs - Applications in the Food Industry

11:50-12:10

Xiaobin Ji
2D Monolayer Stretchable Electrodes for Ultra-thin Low Voltage Expanding
Dielectric Elastomer Actuators

12:10-12:30

Dorina M. Opris
Thin functional Dielectric Elastomer Films for Actuators, Sensors, and Harvesters

12:30-13:30LUNCH BREAK
13:30-13:50

Andreas Terfort
Perfluorinated Arenes for the Formation of Self-assembled Monolayers

13:50-14:10

Michal Bodik
Langmuir Film of Hydrophobic Carbon Quantum Dots

14:10-14:30

Takeshi Kawai
Chirality-controlled Synthesis of Double-Helical Au Nanowires Templated by
Twisted Ribbon-like Molecular Self-assembly

14:30-14:50

Andreas Rossos
Exploring the Photochromism of Amphiphilic Dithienylethenes using a
Langmuir-Schaefer Approach

14:50-15:30

Andrea C. Ferrari
The Roadmap to Applications of Graphene and related Materials

15:30-16:00COFFEE BREAK
16:00-16:30

Christoph J. Brabec
Microstructure instabilities in Polymer-Fullerene Thin Films for
Photovoltaic Applications

16:30-16:50

Anastasia Elias
Conductive and Degradable Polymer-Carbon Nanomaterial Composites for Sensors

16:50-17:10

Alexei Nabok
Development of Novel Optical Bio-Sensing Technologies for Detection of Toxins

17:10-17:30

Karsten Hinrichs
Functionalized Metallic Island Substrates for Enhanced Raman and
IR Microscopic Biosensing

17:30-17:50

Mikhail Parchine
Fabrication of Large Area Colloidal Photonic Crystals on a Felxible Substrate by
using a Roll-to-Roll Langmuir-Blodgett Technique

17:50-18:10

Tamara V. Basova
Phthalocyanine-based Hybrid Structures as Active Layers of Chemical Sensors

18:10-18:30

Hocine Khemliche
Organization of thin Organic Layers: Dynamics of Phase Transitions
revealed by GIFAD

18:30-19:00BREAK
19:00-21:00Poster Session

Tuesday July 18, 2017

09:00-09:40

Vladimir V. Tsukruk
Engineered Bio-enabled Functional LBL Nanocomposites for Sensing

09:40-10:00

Oswald Prucker
Surface-attached Polymer Networks for Glaucoma Surgery

10:00-10:30

Aránzazu del Campo
Optoregulated Biointerfaces

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30

Michel Goldmann
Fluorinated and Fluorinated-Hydrogenated Mixture Monolayers

11:30-11:50

Alae El Haitami
Synthesis at the Air-Water Interface of a 2D Semi-Interpenetrating Network
based on Poly(dimethylsiloxane) and Cellulose Acetate Butyrate

11:50-12:10

Renate Reiter
Morphological Study of Langmuir Polymer Films by means of Atomic Force
Microscopy and MD Simulations

12:10-12:30

Christian Röling
Anisotropic Thiophene-phenylene Co-Oligomer Micro Crystals Characterized
By Spectroscopic Imaging Ellipsometry

12:30-13:30LUNCH BREAK
13:30-14:00

Alla Synytska
New Strategies for Design of Biomimetic Multifunctional Surfaces with
Tailored Icing and Biofouling

14:00-14:20

Gemma Sanders
Novel Polymer Design for Waterborne Pressure Sensitive Adhesives

14:20-14:40

René Hensel
Bio-inspired Micropatterned Dry Adhesives for Adhesion to Rough Substrates
and at varying Temperatures

14:40-15:00

Nico J. Overeem
Surface Gradients in Lipid Bilayers to study Adhesion of Bacteria and Viruses

15:00-15:20

Alexander Rudt
Regulation of the Behavior of Huvec-Cells on Polyelectrolyte Multilayer Coated
Surfaces

15:20-15:40

Dorota Matyszewska
Phospholipid Mono- and Bilayers as Simple Models of Biological Membranes
to study the Interactions with Anticancer Drugs and Drug Carriers

15:40-16:10COFFEE BREAK
From 16:10Free Time for Sightseeing

Wednesday July 19, 2017

09:00-09:40

Joerg Lahann
N.N.

09:40-10:00

Bart Jan Ravoo
Responsive Surfaces and Self-Assembling Particles by Microcontact Printing
and Click Chemistry

10:00-10:30

Dmitry Volodkin
Macromolecular Diffusion in Three-Component Protein-Containing Multilayers

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30

Jürgen Rühe
Engineered Biointerfaces through Tailormade Surface-attached Polymer Networks -
From to New Diagnostic Tools to Novel Implantable Materials

11:30-11:50

Osamu Shibata
Langmuir Monolayer Study of Binary Interactions of a Tetrazine Derivative
with Biomembrane Constituents at the Air-Water Interface

11:50-12:10

Michal Flasinski
Studies on the Interactions between Parabens and Lipid Membrane Components
in Monolayers at the Air/Aqueous Solution Interface

12:10-12:30

Juan Jose Giner-Casares
Plasmonic Nanoparticles assembled at the Air/Liquid Interface for Biological
Applications

12:30-13:30LUNCH BREAK
13:30-14:00

Regine von Klitzing
Light- and Temperature-Sensitive Polymer Coatings: Structure-Dynamics-Function
Relations

14:00-14:20

Stefan Klaes
Photo Isomerization of Fulgimide Monolyer on Silicon Surfaces

14:20-14:40

Simona Bettini
Protein-Controlled Release from a Paramagnetic Porous Collagen-based Scaffold

14:40-15:00

Alaric Taylor
Upscalable Strategies for the Fabrication of Bioinspired Motheye Smart Windows
via Nanoparticle Self-assembly

15:00-15:20

Ronan Daly
Microscale Liquid Engineering - New Surfaces Through Digital Droplet Control

15:20-15:40

Atsuhiro Fujimori
Dependency of Nanodiamond Particle Size and Outermost-Surface Composition
on Organo-Modification - Evaluation by Formation of Organized Molecular Films
and Nano-Hybridization with Organic Polymers

15:40-16:10COFFEE BREAK
16:10-16:40

Xinlian Feng
Organic 2D Crystals and Beyond

16:40-17:00

Ornella Cavalleri
Modulation of Surface Ripple Periodicity in MLG Via Interaction with Solutions of
Bio-organic Molecules

17:00-17:20

Daniel Rhinow
Patterned Ultrathin Carbon Nanomembranes by Laser Ablation

17:20-17:40

Francoise M. Winnik
Surface Chemistry of Boron Nitride Nanotubes: Theory and Applications

17:40-18:45FREE TIME
18:45-22:00Conference Dinner on a Paddle Wheel Steamer

Thursday July 20, 2017

09:00-09:40

Nicholas A. Kotov
Biomimetic Self-assembled Nanostructures

09:40-10:00

Tatiana Berzina
A Novel Bio-Lithographic Method Based on Slime Mould Demonstrated on
Polyaniline LS Layers

10:00-10:30

Ramón A. Álvarez-Puebla
Cancer diagnosis and prognosis with optical methods

10:30-11:00COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:20

Atsushi Hozumi
Superhydrophobic Films Showing Self-healing Properties Based on a
New Biomimetic Appraoch

11:20-11:40

Himani Sharma
Imbibition Dynamics of Protein Solution in Biomimetic-Mircowells

11:40-12:00

Anvesh Gaddam
Predicting Wetting Transition in Pressure-Driven Flows by Poiseuille Number

12:00-12:20

Ragesh Prathapan
Decreasing the Wettability of Cellulose Nanocrystal Surfaces using
Wrinkle-based Alignment

12:20-12:40

Andreas Zumbuehl
Cuboid Phospholipid Vesicles Formed by Template-free Self-assembly

12:40-13:30LUNCH BREAK
13:30-13:50

Epameinondas Leontidis
Langmuir Monolayer Studies of Lanthanide-Lipid Interactions

13:50-14:20

Mischa Zelzer
Instructive Biointerfaces - Controlling Dynamic Processes Between Material
Surfaces and Biomolecules

14:20-14:40

Poster Awards
Conclusions & Remarks

 

 

Program

Oral Presentations

Plenary speakers35+5-minute presentations, including discussion
Invited speakers25+5-minute presentations, including discussion
Contributed speakers15+5-minute presentations, including discussion

Please bring your presentation in PowerPoint (pptx, Windows 7, MS Office 2010) or pdf format on a USB flash drive. Upload the corresponding presentation on the Computer in the lecture room at the latest during the break before your session. In case you intend to use your own Computer, please check the compatibility with the equipment in the lecture room well before your session starts. Also bring your presentation on a USB flash drive as backup.

Poster Presentations

The posters should be displayed from Monday to Thursday. One poster session will be arranged on Monday with up to 100 posters. The size of the poster should be max 88 cm (width) x 118 cm (height). Adhesive strips will be provided to set up your poster.