Before leaving your native country you should check if you can tick off all of the following points.

  • Visa
    Citizens of non-EU/EEA countries must apply for a visa that is valid for the city in which you plan to stay.
  • Passport
    Your passport must be valid for at least the duration of your stay in Germany. Depending on your native country even a validity for 3 months longer than the period of your stay is required.
  • Accomodation
    The address of your flat in Germany is required by some authorities.
  • Health Insurance
    Whether your home insurance covers all necessary expenses in Germany or have to apply for an additional insurance policy?
  • Money
    It is recommended that you carry some money with you when arriving in Germany. You will need it i.e. for local traffic tickets. Also some hirers charge a fee for their appartments.