For questions related to visas please contact the German Mission Abroad in your native country. Browse the link below for a complete list.

needed documents

  • passport
  • several passport photographs
  • birth certificate
  • marriage certificate
  • possibly copies of your doctoral certificate or diplomas for other final academic qualifications
  • copies of insurance documents, if possible translated into German and English
  • a confirmation that your health insurance is valid
  • possibly a declaration with regard to particular previous illness
  • vaccination card

Related Links